Complaint - Due Date: Complete Date: October 16, 2023 (2024)
[…] (Loy Decl., Ex. A.) The Agreement, executed on October 7, 2016, appears to be signed by the Decedent, Andrew Pasmant as Decedents Power of Attorney, and Brookdale. (Loy Decl., Ex. A.) This evidence establishes the existence of a valid arbitration agreement between Plaintiffs and Brookdale. Thus, Brookdale has met their burden to prove the existence of an arbitration agreement binding Plaintiffs. The burden now shifts to Plaintiffs to challenge enforceability. Defenses to Enforcement Violation of Health & Safety Code Section 1599.81 Health & Safety Code section 1599.81 states: (a) All contracts of admission that contain an arbitration clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility. (b) All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract. This attachment shall contain space for the signature of any applicant who agrees to arbitration of disputes. (c) On the attachments, clauses referring to arbitration of medical malpractice claims, as provided for under Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure, shall be clearly separated from other arbitration clauses, and separate signatures shall be required for each clause. (d) In the event the contract contains an arbitration clause, the contract attachment pertaining to arbitration shall contain notice that under Section 1430, the patient may not waive his or her ability to sue for violation of the Patients Bill of Rights. (Health & Safety Code section 1599.81.) As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that in Valley View Health Care, Inc. v.