Complaint - Due Date: Complete Date: October 16, 2023 (2024)
[…] (Medeiros, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at 1015.) Plaintiffs argue that based on the cases discussed above, the instant arbitration agreement, although it does not fall under Health & Safety Code Section 1363.1, is also unenforceable for failure to comply with statutory requirements of Health & Safety Code section 1599.81. Health & Safety Code Section 1363.1, entitled Binding arbitration included as contract term; required disclosures and conditions, states as follows: Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of the following conditions: (a) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes, including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle claims of medical malpractice. (b) The disclosure shall appear as a separate article in the agreement issued to the employer group or individual subscriber and shall be prominently displayed on the enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee. (c) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving his or her right to a jury trial for medical malpractice, other disputes relating to the delivery of service under the plan, or both, and shall be substantially expressed in the wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (d) In any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan. (Health & Safety Code Section 1363.1.) Here, the agreement violates section 1599.81 subdivision (b) because the arbitration clauses are not included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract.