October 1, 2024 – Death Penalty News and Updates (2024)
[…] The three options in Alabama are lethal injection, nitrogen hypoxia and electrocution. About 30 inmates have chosen nitrogen hypoxia, but the choices were made well in advance of Smith’s execution. Those who have chosen nitrogen hypoxia do not have the option to make another choice.

“Alabama law provides that an inmate given a sentence of death shall have only one opportunity to elect their method of execution,” said Kelly Betts, spokeswoman for the prison system. She referred to Alabama Code section 15-18-82.1, which sets the requirements for executions in the state. “…A person convicted and sentenced to death for a capital crime at any time shall have one opportunity to elect that his or her death sentence be executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia,” the section states, in part.

If an inmate does not choose a method of execution, the fallback is lethal injection.

How did we get here?

In 2018, the Alabama Legislature authorized the use of nitrogen hypoxia as a method of execution.